Rajasthan Floats Consultancy Tender for 45 MW of Renewable Energy Projects; Bids Due August 24, 2026

August 21, 2026 By Gaurav Nathani 3 min read
0:00 / 03:42

The Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Limited (RRECL), a Government of Rajasthan undertaking, has issued Tender Notice No. RRECL/TN-07/2026-27 to appoint an executing agency for the development of 45 MW of renewable energy capacity. The projects are situated at Mathania in the Jodhpur District and within the Phalodi District. The core objective of this consultancy is the preparation of a Detailed Project Report (DPR) covering civil and electrical infrastructure to facilitate project implementation. Prospective bidders must submit their proposals by the deadline of August 24, 2026.

Tender Scope and Project Specifications

The selected consultancy must prepare a DPR encompassing both technical and infrastructural requirements for the following technologies:

  • Solar PV Projects
  • Wind Power Projects
  • Hybrid Power Projects

Per current regulatory mandates for projects exceeding 5 MW, the integration of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) is a mandatory requirement. The DPR must specify BESS configurations with a minimum storage duration of two hours and a capacity equivalent to at least 5% of the total installed renewable energy capacity.

The 45 MW total capacity is divided across two regional sites:

  • Mathania, Jodhpur District: 30 MW
  • Phalodi District: 15 MW

The executing agency is responsible for the comprehensive planning of both civil works and electrical evacuation infrastructure.

Financial Requirements and Bidding Fees

Prospective bidders must fulfill the following financial obligations as part of the procurement process:

CategoryAmount/Requirement
Non-refundable Bid FeeRs 5,000 + GST
RISL e-procurement processing feeRs 500
Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) / Bid SecurityRs 40,000

All payments, including the tender fee and bid security, must be directed to RRECL’s designated account at Punjab National Bank. Acceptable payment methods for the security deposit include Demand Draft, Banker’s Cheque, NEFT/RTGS, or Bank Guarantee.

Critical Dates and Submission Timeline

The bidding process for Notice No. RRECL/TN-07/2026-27 adheres to the following chronological schedule:

  • August 12, 2026: Date of tender issuance.
  • August 13, 2026 (11:00 Hrs): Commencement of tender document downloads.
  • August 24, 2026 (18:00 Hrs): Deadline for online bid submission via the state e-procurement portal.
  • August 25, 2026 (16:00 Hrs): Deadline for the submission of hard copies of the tender fee and bid security to the RRECL office in Jaipur.
  • August 25, 2026 (18:00 Hrs): Online opening of technical bids.

Eligibility and Submission Guidelines

The procurement is conducted through a single-stage, two-envelope bidding system on the Rajasthan state e-procurement platform. These projects are primarily targeted at Commercial and Industrial (C&I) consumers. This focus aligns with the increasing necessity for businesses to meet green energy mandates driven by global and national regulatory pressures, including the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and the sustainability disclosure norms established by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).

Participating entities are generally expected to have a power requirement of at least 5 MW and must demonstrate interest in long-term power procurement for a duration of up to 25 years. RRECL reserves the right to accept or reject any bid or to cancel the tendering process without providing a specific reason.

Renewable Energy in Rajasthan

The proposed projects are located in the Jodhpur and Phalodi districts, a region central to India’s renewable energy transition. The area hosts the Bhadla Solar Park, a 2,245 MW facility that, as of 2024, is recognized as the 11th-largest solar park in the world. This established infrastructure provides a significant geographic and technical foundation for the new 45 MW tender.

Discussion (0)

Leave a Comment

CAPTCHA