FAGMIL Issues 2.52 MW Solar Tender in Jodhpur Under PM-KUSUM Component-C

August 25, 2026 By Gaurav Nathani 4 min read
0:00 / 04:25

Project Overview and Lead

FCI Aravali Gypsum and Minerals India Limited (FAGMIL), a prominent Government of India PSU, has officially invited bids for the development of a 2.52 MW AC ground-mounted solar power project at Bhawad, Osian, Jodhpur, Rajasthan. This initiative, launched under the strategic PM-KUSUM Component-C scheme for feeder-level solarization, will be executed through a 25-year Build-Own-Operate (BOO) model. Bidders are required to adhere to a fixed benchmark Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) tariff of ₹3.323 per unit, with the final deadline for online bid submission set for August 28, 2026.

Turnkey Responsibilities and Technical Specifications

The successful developer will be tasked with the complete lifecycle of the project. In a move characteristic of Rajasthan’s competitive solar landscape, the developer assumes Turnkey Responsibilities, which include the significant burden of land arrangement, project financing, engineering design, procurement, construction, and long-term O&M.

The technical parameters for the installation are strictly defined:

  • Plant Capacity: 2.52 MW AC with a minimum DC over-provisioning to 3.024 MWp.
  • Grid Interconnection: Direct connection to the Bhawad 33/11 kV Sub-station.
  • Annual Generation Guarantee: A mandatory minimum output of 41.94 lakh units.
  • Minimum Capacity Utilization Factor (CUF): 19%.
  • Operational Availability: A required minimum of 95%, excluding grid-related force majeure.
  • Contract Duration: 25-year operational term under the BOO framework.

Financial and Commercial Framework

The selection process follows an L-1 bidding mechanism. For industry participants, it is vital to note that since the PPA tariff is fixed at ₹3.323 per unit, the competition focuses exclusively on the net savings offered back to FAGMIL. Bidders will be ranked based on the highest discount or financial margin they provide the PSU against the benchmark.

Bidding Requirements and Financial Security

FAGMIL has established rigorous security requirements with no concessions for smaller players:

  • Earnest Money Deposit (EMD): A mandatory ₹10 lakh deposit is required. Notably, the tender provides no exemptions for MSMEs, Startups, or Udyam-registered firms.
  • Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG): The winning bidder must furnish a guarantee of ₹30 lakh within a tight 7-day window following the PSU’s email intimation.

Bidder Eligibility

To ensure institutional-grade execution, bidders must meet the following criteria:

  • Minimum Net Worth: At least ₹5 crore as of the 2024–25 fiscal year.
  • Average Annual Turnover: A minimum of ₹10 crore across the three-year period from FY 2022–23 to FY 2024–25.

Strategic Context: FAGMIL’s Pivot and Fiscal Strength

FAGMIL operates as a PSU under the Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers. Originally part of the Fertilizer Corporation of India since 1950, it was incorporated as a separate entity in 2003. Historically, FAGMIL has been the dominant force in Rajasthan’s gypsum mining sector, providing essential raw materials for soil reclamation and cement production.

However, the opening of the gypsum sector to private miners in 2016, following the 2015 change in the Mining Act, alongside increased competition from high-quality imports, has pressured FAGMIL’s core mining performance. Recent data shows a decline in turnover to ₹26.11 crore in 2024–25. Despite these market headwinds, FAGMIL remains a Zero Debt Company with a substantial shareholders’ fund of ₹253.67 crore. This solar tender represents the company’s debut in the renewable energy sector, leveraging its strong balance sheet to diversify into the green energy value chain.

Critical Timelines and Next Steps

The tender process, initiated on August 14, 2026, moves on an accelerated schedule. Developers should prioritize the 4-month construction window to meet the commissioning deadline.

MilestoneDate
Tender PublicationAugust 14, 2026
Pre-bid MeetingAugust 20, 2026
Clarification DeadlineAugust 26, 2026
Online Bid Submission ClosingAugust 28, 2026
Technical Bid OpeningAugust 29, 2026

The project must be completed within four months of the work order, with the final PPA commissioning deadline set for March 31, 2027.

Regulatory Information

Regulatory clarity is already in place; FAGMIL signed the foundational Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with Rajasthan Urja Vikas and IT Services Limited (RUVITL) in June 2025. This ensures a secured off-take path for the project.

Bids must be submitted exclusively through the Central Public Procurement Portal (CPPP).

Discussion (0)

Leave a Comment

CAPTCHA