Insolation Energy Q1 FY27: Revenue Surges 105% to ₹740.69 Crore Amidst Margin Contraction

August 21, 2026 By Gaurav Nathani 5 min read
0:00 / 06:11
  • Revenue vs. Profit Divergence: Consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹740.69 crore, a 104.68% year-over-year (YoY) increase, while net profit (PAT) declined 11.8% YoY to ₹38.02 crore.
  • Operational Scale: Total PV module manufacturing capacity reached 5.5 GW following the stabilization of the INA3 facility; the company is currently targeting full-year module sales of 2 to 2.5 GW.
  • Segment Performance: A significant divergence was noted between group-level and parent performance, with the standalone parent entity recording a net loss of ₹29.1 lakh on a sharp revenue decline to ₹12.2 crore.
  • Forward Visibility: The order book exceeds 2.1 GW, including a ₹558.29 crore supply contract from NTPC Renewable Energy for execution in FY27.
  • Strategic Integration: Work has commenced on a ₹1,600 crore integrated facility in Narmadapuram, Madhya Pradesh, to house a 4.5 GW TOPCon solar cell line and an 18,000 MTPA aluminium frame unit.

Financial & Earnings Overview (Quarterly Comparison)

Insolation Energy’s performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reflects a period of accelerated volume scaling offset by systemic margin contraction. While consolidated revenue doubled YoY, the top line registered a sequential decline of 6.70% from the ₹793.93 crore reported in Q4 FY26. This sequential cooling follows a concentrated effort by developers in H1 2026 to commission projects prior to the June 1 ALMM-II mandate and the reduction of inter-state transmission charge waivers from 75% to 50% in July 2026.

Profitability was constrained by a 553-basis point (bps) compression in EBITDA margins, falling from 15.93% in Q1 FY26 to 10.4% in the current period. Profit Before Tax (PBT) consequently declined 8.74% YoY to ₹47.5 crore.

Q1 FY27 Consolidated Financial Metrics

MetricQ1 FY27 (Consolidated)Q1 FY26 (Consolidated)YoY Change
Revenue from Operations₹740.69 Crore₹361.88 Crore+104.68%
EBITDA₹76.87 Crore₹57.81 Crore+32.97%
EBITDA Margin (%)10.4%15.93%-553 bps
Net Profit (PAT)₹38.02 Crore₹43.11 Crore-11.81%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹1.73₹1.96-11.73%

Revenue vs. Expense Breakdown

The disconnect between top-line expansion and bottom-line performance is primarily a result of total expenses rising 124.56% YoY to ₹697.90 crore. According to sector analysts at Wood Mackenzie, the domestic solar market is currently facing a shortage of ALMM-enlisted cells following the June 1 mandate, which is expected to drive utility-scale system prices up by 20% by Q4 2026. This supply-chain tension has heightened input-cost inflation for pure-play module assemblers who lack upstream cell integration.

Revenue Growth DriversProfitability Headwinds
H1 Project Push: High dispatch volumes in the utility, C&I, and distributed segments ahead of ALMM-II and transmission waiver changes.Input-Cost Inflation: Shortage of ALMM-enlisted domestic cells and rising feedstock prices for non-integrated assemblers.
Capacity Expansion: Increased output from the 3 GW automated INA3 facility supporting high-volume contracts.Pricing Pressure: Domestic module manufacturing capacity expansion outpacing current utility-scale tender volumes.
Policy Incentives: Contribution from PM-KUSUM Component A (226.45 MW awarded) and PM Surya Ghar initiatives.Finance Costs: Consolidated finance costs rose to support a peak debt target expected to approach ₹1,500 crore in FY27.

Manufacturing Capacities & Operational Roadmap

The company is transitioning toward a fully integrated model to mitigate the margin volatility inherent in pure-play assembly.

  • Current Status: Operational module capacity stands at 5.5 GW. Management is targeting a further scale-up to approximately 7 GW to meet rising domestic demand.
  • Narmadapuram Facility (Madhya Pradesh): Following the Bhoomi Pujan on August 25, 2025, construction is underway at the Mohasa Babai Manufacturing Zone. The ₹1,600 crore project is expected to generate 1,600 direct and indirect jobs.
    • Solar Cell Line: A 4.5 GW TOPCon cell facility is scheduled for phased commissioning in Q3/Q4 FY27, reaching full utilization by Q1 FY28. This integration is projected to drive a 400-500 bps improvement in EBITDA margins.
    • Aluminium Frames: An 18,000 MTPA unit is being established for internal consumption to secure the supply chain and capture additional value-chain margins.
  • Upstream Integration: To prepare for ALMM Part-III (Ingots and Wafers) mandates scheduled for 2028, the company has secured 70,000 sqm of additional land for a planned 4.5 GW Wafer and Ingot facility.
  • Capex & Funding: FY27 Capex guidance is set at ₹2,500 crore (₹1,500 crore for the cell line; ₹1,000 crore for KUSUM projects). Funding is supported by an ₹1,134 crore IREDA loan, with ₹340 crore drawn as of March 2026.

Order Book & Strategic Corporate Visibility

Forward revenue visibility is anchored by an expanding order book and key board-level leadership continuations.

Strategic Visibility Pillars

  • Major NTPC Contract: In July 2026, subsidiary Insolation Green Energy secured a ₹558.29 crore order from NTPC Renewable Energy for solar PV modules, representing approximately 26% of FY26 consolidated revenue.
  • Order Composition: The 2.1+ GW order book is diversified across Utility (65%), KUSUM projects (15%), PM Surya Ghar (5%), OEM (5%), and others (10%).
  • Corporate Governance: The Board has recommended the reappointment of Chairman Manish Gupta and Managing Director Vikas Jain for five-year terms beginning December 15, 2026.
  • Equity Allotment: The company allotted 54,750 equity shares under the ESOP 2024 plan at an exercise price of ₹3.80. This represents the eighth tranche from a total pool of 20 lakh options designed for long-term talent retention.

Official Regulatory Filings & Disclosures — Insolation Energy Ltd.

Discussion (0)

Leave a Comment

CAPTCHA